Who We Are

We, The Logiskills Group,  gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and GDPR Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

The Logiskills Group registered office is at Chase House, City Junction Business Park, Malahide Road, Dublin 17 D17 AK63 and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 6330749G. Our designated Appointed Person for the organisation is Garvan Cerasi, and we can be contacted at Chase House, City Junction Business Park, Malahide Road, Dublin 17 D17 AK63, [email protected]

Information That We Collect

The Logiskills Group processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name

  • Home Address

  • Personal Email

  • Home Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

  • Skype Address

  • PPS Number if applicable

  • Passport Number if applicable

  • Driver’s License Number if applicable

  • GNIB if applicable

  • Previous job details

  • Reference details

  • Educational details

  • Bank details if applicable


We collect information in the below ways: -

  • Our online registration form

  • Job Board Applications

  • Direct E-mail

  • By Post / Hand delivered


How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

The Logiskills Group takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: 

  • Employment Matching: In the performance of our duties as employment agents where we match candidate and employer requirements, securing interviews and ultimately an offer of employment.

  • Present Opportunities: Notify you of employment opportunities that match your requirements.

  • Identification: To validate identity and eligibility to work within the EU where applicable.

  • Medicals: To schedule a pre-employment medical assessment.

  • Reference: To complete pre-employment reference check with previous employers.

  • Contracts: To facilitate the issuing of employment contracts by the client.

  • Payroll: To ensure payment is made for employment completed through The Logiskills Group.

  • Taxation Compliance:  To comply with our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that The Logiskills Group processes about you and to request information about: 

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source


If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Logiskills Group uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  • Subscription based job boards

  • Professional networking sites

  • Online recruitment software

  • Website developers and maintenance

  • VOIP voice services

  • Website hosting

  • Online time management

  • Electronic fax service

  • Online backup service

  • Accountants and business consultants

  • Email, calendar, storage etc.

  • Online digital signatory service


Clients

The clients will receive a formatted version of your current and previous employment record and educational details. The reason is to demonstrate suitability to the job requirement and to encourage the clients to arrange interviews with the candidates.

Safeguarding Measures

The Logiskills Group takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: 

  • Desktop and application passwords

  • Desktop Anti-Virus Software

  • Desktop, Network & Router Firewalls

  • Two-Step Authentication for G-Suite

  • Secure mobile device management

  • IP restricted access to a secure cloud based recruitment system

  • Website SSL Certification

  • Clean desk policy

  • Document shredding

  • Secure premises access restriction


Consequences of Not Providing Your Data (if applicable, see Article 13(2)e)

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Logiskills Group, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.


How Long We Keep Your Data

The Logiskills Group only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

We retain candidate application data for a period of two years whereon we seek consent to retain it for a further two years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

In relation to our own staff, we are required under Irish law to keep employment records as follows after which time it will be destroyed;

  • Terms of employment 3 years

  • Wage information 3 years

  • Working hours and related information 3 years

  • Collective redundancy information 3 years

  • Carer’s leave records 3 years

  • Employment records of young persons 3 years

  • Employment permit records 5 years or period equal to duration of employment (whichever is longer)

  • Taxation records 6 years

  • Parental leave records 8 years

  • Accident records 10 years


Lodging A Complaint

The Logiskills Group only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The Logiskills Group
Garvan Cerasi
Chase House,
City Junction Business Park,
Malahide Road,
Dublin 17
D17 AK63

Ph: 01-8326330
E-mail: [email protected]


Data Protection Commissioner Officer
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

Telephone: 0761 104 800 or 1890 252231 (Lo Call)
Fax: 057-8684757
Email: [email protected]